Danné Montague King Aesthetic Lift
A-lift The A-Lift is one of a number of DANNÉ treatments that targets the true concerns and reasons for aging. The A-Lift is conducted weekly over a series of 12+ weeks. This allows your DANNÉ technician to tailor all the visible and functional concerns that aging may be causing.
From wrinkles and fine lines to pigmentation, dehydration and saggy skin, the A-Lift will rebuild your skin to the way it’s genetic predisposition. You don’t have to look the age you are.
Alpha Hidroxy Acids - Alpha hydroxy acids in various concentrations are used in chemical peels. The concentration determines who can use it. Alpha hydroxy acid products sold to consumers must have a concentration of less than 10%. Trained cosmetologists can use alpha hydroxy acid products that have a concentration of 20% to 30%. These chemical peels give results that are similar to microdermabrasion - erasing fine lines and giving the skin a smoother appearance with 1 to 3 applications. However, these treatments must be repeated every 3 to 6 months to maintain this skin appearance. Doctors can use alpha hydroxy acid products that have a concentration of 50% to 70%. These treatments also erase fine wrinkles and remove surface scars, but the effects last longer - up to 2 to 5 years. The higher the alpha hydroxy acid concentration used in a chemical peel, the more skin irritation occurs. At the 50% to 70% concentration, a person could expect to have severe redness, flaking, and oozing skin that can last for 1 to 4 weeks.
Beta Hidroxy Acids - Beta hydroxy acid works mainly as an exfoliant. It causes the cells of the epidermis to become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. Beta hydroxy acid is reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photodamaged skin after at least 6 months of daily application. Beta hydroxy acid found in skin-care products works best in a concentration of 1% to 2% and at a pH of 3 to 4.
TCA - Trichloroacetic acid (also known as trichloroethanoic acid) is an analogue of acetic acid in which the three hydrogen atoms of the methyl group have all been replaced by chlorine atoms.
It is prepared by the reaction of chlorine with acetic acid in the presence of a suitable catalyst.
It is widely used in biochemistry for the precipitation of macromolecules such as proteins, DNA and RNA. Its sodium salt is used as a weedkiller. Solutions containing trichloroacetic acid as an ingredient are used for cosmetic treatments such as chemical peels and tattoo removal and the treatment of warts, including genital warts. It can kill normal cells as well. It is considered safe for use for this purpose during pregnancy.
Salts of trichloroacetic acid are called trichloroacetates. Reduction of trichloroacetic acid results in dichloroacetic acid, a pharmacologically active compound that shows promise for the treatment of cancer.
Courtesy Dr KJ de Wet
Spanish Peel and cosmelan:
We specialise in treating Melasma (hormonal) skin pigmentation: